Contact My Advice Centre:
Strandtown Hall, 96 Belmont Avenue, Belfast. BT4 3DE
Tel : 028 9047 3111 Fax: 028 9047 1797     Send Email
 
  Home  
  Services:  
  Advice  
  Community Directory  
  Links  
  About Peter:  
  First Minister  
  Biography  
  Press Releases  
  Election Results  
  East Belfast -
A Portrait:
 
  History of East Belfast  
  Maps & Boundaries  
  The Statistics  
  Issues  
  Media:  
  Videos  
  Photo Gallery  
  About the DUP:  
  Party History  
  Party Representation  
  Policy Documents  

  Election Results:

 
2007 Local Assembly Elections
Peter Robinson Elected MLA (DUP) 5,635 (19%)
Naomi Long Elected MLA (Alliance) 5,583 (18.8%)
Reg Empey Elected MLA (UUP) 4139 (14%)
Lord Browne Elected MLA (DUP) 3,185 (10.7%)
Dawn Purvis Elected MLA (PUP) 3,045 (10.3%)
Robin Newton Elected MLA (DUP) 2,335 (7.9%)
Michael Copeland (UUP) 1,557 (5.3%)
Niall 0'Donnghaile (Sinn Fein) 1,055 (3.6%)
Jim Rodgers (UUP) 820 (2.8%)
Mary Muldoon (SDLP) 816 (2.8%)
Steven Agnew (Green Party) 653 (2.2%)
Glyn Chambers (Conservative) 427 (1.4%)
Thomas Black (Socialist Party) 225 (0.8%)
Joseph Bell (Workers Party) 107 (0.4%)
Rainbow George (MPH) 47 (0.2%)
Electorate: 49,757; Valid Vote: 29,629; Turnout 59.5%
 
 
2005 Westminster Elections
Peter Robinson Elected MP (DUP) 15,152 (49.1%)
Sir Reg Empey (UUP) 9,275 (30.1%)
Naomi Long (Alliance) 3746 (7.4%)
Deborah Devenny (Sinn Fein) 1029 (12.2%)
Mary Muldoon (SDLP) 844 (2.7%)
Alan Greer (Conservative) 434 (1.4%)
Joseph Bell (Workers Party) 179 (0.6%)
Lynda Gilby (VFYRDT) 172 (0.6%)
 
 
26th November 2003 Local Assembly Elections
Peter Robinson (DUP) 9,254 (29.9%)
Sir Reg Empey (UUP) 6,459 (20.9%)
David Ervine (PUP) 2990 (9.7%)
Naomi Long (Alliance) 2774 (9%)
Michael Copeland (UUP) 2291 (7.4%)
Jim Rodgers (UUP) 1502 (4.9%)
Robin Newton (DUP) 1475 (4.8%)
Harry Toan (DUP) 1403 (4.5%)
Joseph O'Donnell (Sinn Fein) 1180 (3.8%)
Leo Van Es (SDLP) 967 (3.1%)
Terence Dick (Cons) 232 (0.7%)
Thomas Black (SP) 176 (0.6%)
Joseph Bell (WP) 125 (0.4%)
John McBlain (IND) 72 (0.2%)
George Weiss (VFY) 65 (0.2%)
Electorate: 51,937; Votes Cast 31,524; Valid Vote: 30,965; Quota: 4,424
 
 
7 June 2001 Westminster Election East Belfast
Peter Robinson (DUP) 15,667 (42.5%)
Tim Lemon (UUP) 8,550 (23.2%)
David Alderdice (Alliance) 5,832 (15.8%)
David Ervine (PUP) 3,669 (10.0%)
Joe O'Donnell (Sinn Fein) 1,237 (3.4%)
Ciara Farren (SDLP) 888 (2.4%)
Terry Dick (Con) 800 (2.2%)
Joe Bell (WP) 123 (0.3%)
George Weiss (Ind) 71 (0.2%)
DUP majority 7,117; Turnout 36,829 (63%); Electorate 58,455
 
 
7 June 2001 Local Government Election Castlereagh Central
Peter Robinson (DUP) 2,841 (42.3%)
Michael Copeland (UUP) 1,032
Michael Long (Alliance) 769
Thomas Sandford (PUP) 505
Sean Bosco Mullan (SDLP) 427
Joanne Bunting (DUP) 302
Grant Dillon (UKUP) 289
Alan Carson (Ind) 123
John Norris (DUP) 161
Terence Dick (Cons) 82
John Dunn (DUP) 74
Electorate: 10528; Seats: 6; Valid Vote: 6701; Quota: 958 (First count)
 
 
1998 Northern Ireland Assembly Election
Peter Robinson (DUP) 11,219 (28.3%)
Lord Alderdice (Alliance) 6,144
Reg Empey (UUP) 5,158
David Ervine (PUP) 5,114
Ian Adamson (UUP) 3,447
Denny Vitty (UKU) 1,362
Peter Jones (SDLP) 1,025
Jim Rodgers (UUP) 1,015
Richard Good (Alliance) 1,000
Joe O'Donnell (SF) 917
Pearl Sagar (NIWC) 711
Sammy Wilson (DUP) 633
Robert Girvan (UDP) 516
John Norris (DUP) 373
David Bleakley (Lab) 369
Dawn Purvis (PUP) 271
Lesley Donaldson (Con) 203
Joe Bell (WP) 79
David Collins (NLP) 22
John Lawrence (Ind) 15
Electorate 60,562, Votes cast 40,356 (66.6%); Spoilt votes 763 (1.9%), Valid votes 39,593; Quota 5,657 (First count)
 
 
9 June 1997 Westminster Election East Belfast
Peter Robinson (DUP) 16,640 (42.6%)
Reg Empey (UUP) 9,886 (25.3%)
Jim Hendron (Alliance) 9,288 (23.8%)
Sarah Dines (Con) 928 (2.4%)
Patricia Lewsley (SDLP) 629 (1.6%)
Dan Corr (Sinn Féin) 810 (2.1%)
Derek Dougan (Ind) 541 (1.4%)
Joe Bell (WP) 237 (0.6%)
Des Collins (NLP) 70 (0.2%)
Electorate: 61,837; DUP majority: 6,754; Turnout: 39,029 (63.1%)
 
 
1997 Local Government Election Castlereagh Central
Peter Robinson (DUP) 2,783 (55.2%)
Alan Carson (UUP) 854
Patrick Mitchell (Alliance) 600
Grant Dillon (UKUP) 267
Dominic Marsella (SDLP) 224
Ann Smith (Alliance) 134
John Dunn (DUP) 87
John Norris (DUP) 61
Alwyn McClernon (DUP) 23
Electorate: 11,033; Seats: 6; Valid Vote: 5,033; Quota: 720 (First count)

 
More Election Results:

Related Articles: